[Skip to content]

Tuesday 23 May 2017
Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Search our Site
.
Delivering Excellence Awards 2015 Bunting

Delivering Excellence Awards 2015 - Shortlist

Delivering Excellence Awards 2015 logo

After much debate and deliberation, our illustrious judging panel has chosen the shortlist for our Delivering Excellence Awards 2015.

These are the individuals and teams who will be invited to our awards ceremony at the Ashbourne Centre, Kingsway Site, on Monday 16 November, along with the DEED (Delivering Excellence Every Day) colleagues of the month.

In alphabetical order (by first name), the shortlisted nominees in each category are…

Compassion in practice award

Kara Whitford, CAMHS Specialist Practitioner - CAMHS South County
Nominated by the parent of a service user for going “above and beyond” since 2013 to support her daughter, who has an eating disorder. “For example, when she was on annual leave and knew my daughter was struggling she sent her a card with supportive words.”

Laura Boyle, Nursing Assistant - Cubley Court
Nominated by the daughter of a service user for being “a great support to mum and the family as a whole… She always has time to talk about what mum has been like when she has been on shift. She is always smiling and bubbly. Nothing is too much trouble, no matter what the question or task. It is obvious she cares very much for the patients and I feel that when she is around my mum I know she is well looked after.”

Lorraine Treble, Registered Nurse - Morton Ward
Nominated by a service user for being “an excellent nurse... she has helped me enormously and found out a problem that I realise I must have had for 30 years.”  

Efficiency award

Alison Reynolds, Clinical Team Manager - Derby City CAMHS
For leading on the development of a ‘single point of access’ for the child and adolescent mental health service (CAMHS) in the city, which has significantly reduced inappropriate referrals for specialist assessments and ensured a more integrated way of working, with a focus on prevention.

Fiona Togneri-Kulaga, Nursery Nurse - School Health service
For her efforts to encourage and support other staff in more accurately recording data in order to make our recording systems more efficient – a role she carries out in addition to her work as a nursery nurse.

Roy Buckley & Andrew Green, Stores Clerks - Estates & Facilities
For their “tireless quest” to find the best prices for equipment, without compromising quality, and to source goods and parts as quickly as possible so that services are not disrupted.

Innovation Award

Claire England, Lead Nurse - Crisis Team (North)
For developing physical healthcare services for patients with severe mental health problems, achieved by securing a £62,000 Innovations Bid from the East Midlands Innovation Centre to implement physical health screening for patients being treated at home following an initial crisis assessment.

Dementia Rapid Response Team
For launching and developing a service that has helped people with dementia to remain at home and avoid hospital admission, using limited resources to offer a range of support to service users and carers including question and answer sessions in nursing homes to upskill care staff.

Disabled Children’s Nursing Team, Cardinal Square
For developing creative and innovative approaches to meet a growing demand without compromising on quality – including programmes and workshops to bring together and support parents/carers of children who have Autism and a learning disability, and sleep clinics for disabled children and their parents/carers. 

Inspirational leader award

Claire Biernacki, Service Manager - Derby City
For her “outstanding leadership” within the Trust’s older adult mental health services, including her “exceptional” people skills and compassionate and supportive approach to her colleagues.

Dr Matt Vinecombe, Multi-Systemic Therapy Clinical Leader & Supervisor - CAMHS
For being “a highly motivated leader” and displaying “inspirational qualities” during the setting up and development of the Southern Derbyshire Multi-Systemic Therapy (MST) team, which supports families in which a young person is at risk of coming into care by trying to prevent family breakdown, reduce offending and improve educational outcomes.

Sam Kelly, Nurse Consultant - Crisis Team (South)
For listening to staff and making practice changes within the Crisis and Home Treatment Team (South) that resulted in care being delivered in a more comprehensive manner. 

Rising star award

Fiona White, Acting Service Manager - Crisis Team (North)
Having been asked to cover the service manager role within the Crisis and Home Treatment Team covering Chesterfield and the High Peak, Fiona has used her skills to support her colleagues and take on new projects, including work with the 111 service to place a mental health nurse within the out of hours service.

Kirsty Smith, Registered Nurse - Cubley Court (Female)
After moving from a temporary ‘bank’ nurse role to become a registered nurse working with people with dementia, Kirsty has “blossomed” and displays a professional and compassionate manner with patients and their carers.

Louise Haywood, Lead Nurse - LD Assessment, Treatment & Support team
A qualified learning disability (LD) nurse for three years, Louise has developed links with the county-wide dental service to ensure improvements for LD patients and worked on a national research project to reduce anti-psychotic medication for patients with a learning disability. She has also acted as the on-call LD nurse.

Stigma/social inclusion award

Debbie Edwards & Adam Chilcott, Learning Disabilities Acute Liaison Nurse & Volunteer - Learning Disabilities
For championing access to healthcare for people with learning disabilities, including delivering a presentation in London to the organisation NHS Employers.

Jackie Fleeman, Lead Strategic Health Facilitator - Learning Disabilities
For developing a system that allows commissioners to compare the health of people with a learning disability (LD) alongside the rest of the population, and then lobbying commissioners, GPs and public health services to improve access to weight management services for people with LD.

Shirley Houston, Engagement Officer - Communications & Involvement team
For being a “true ambassador” for mental health at public events across Derbyshire and for recruiting Trust members from a diverse range of communities, to ensure that the organisation truly represents Derbyshire’s diverse population.

Unsung hero award

Catherine Rice, DATIX Assistant – Risk Management team
For her diligence and commitment in reviewing incidents, providing training and giving one-to-one support to staff, whilst also developing the Trust’s incident reporting system.

David Dolphin, Support Worker – Derbyshire Substance Misuse Service
For his conscientiousness and dedication in running important elements of the service including the needle exchange, and supporting two prescribing clinics, as well as providing “sound advice and support” to clients.

Liz Edward & Rachel Robinson, Cashier/Welfare Officers, Finance
For providing vital ‘banking’ services for patients, ensuring payments are received from family members or pension schemes, keeping patients informed of their balances and arranging for patients’ monies and valuables to be returned to families in the sad event that someone passes away in our care. 

Volunteer award

Georgia Tillson, Volunteer - Derbyshire Early Intervention Service
Georgia has volunteered to run boxing training sessions at a local boxing club, inspiring young people within the Early Intervention Service to develop their physical fitness and self-confidence.

Georgie Ridgway, Volunteer - Disabled Children’s Community Nursing Service
Georgie and her guide dog Kandy have given up their time to help deliver sight awareness sessions to local primary and special needs schools. Through interactive, sensory challenges, students have been able to get a better understanding of the life of a blind or partially sighted person.

Kate Smith, Volunteer - Derbyshire Early Intervention Service
Kate has committed her time to lead the All Being Well art group, which encourages young people to use art as a form of self-expression. In addition she has supported the recreation team at the Hope & Resilience Hub at the Radbourne Unit, offering art workshops there. She also designed the hub’s logo and is involved in other projects within the Trust and at QUAD in Derby.

DEED of the year award

As part of our ongoing staff recognition scheme, the DEED scheme - Delivering Excellence Every Day - a panel of judges each month chooses a DEED 'colleague of the month'. This award recognises the DEED colleague of the month from the past year who best demonstrates our Trust values. The staff and volunteers in contention for this award are:

Beverly Taylor, community psychiatric nurse

Carl Edmunds, Health Care Assistant

Charlotte Kawalek, Registered Nurse

Craig Neeshamcommunity psychiatric nurse

Cubley Court (Male) Healthcare Assistants, Cubley Court

Fiona Wimhurstcommunity psychiatric nurse

Jane Markwell, Team Administrator

John Longmatecommunity psychiatric nurse

Sarah Watsoncommunity psychiatric nurse

Ward 33 staff, Radbourne Unit

Young Person Participation Group, CAMHS.

Well done to all 110 staff and volunteers who were nominated for an award. And special congratulations to those who were shortlisted.